What is a Pre-Judgment Claim to a Right of Possession in Eminent Domain? (CCP § 1255.260)
[…] And even when the government meets its burden, defendant property owners can still oppose early possession by meeting various showings of hardship.

What is Eminent Domain?

Eminent domain is a complicated and controversial subject. At its core, it is the right of the government to take the private property of its citizens for its own means. But this cannot be done without compensating the owners.

Eminent domain is enshrined in both the California and federal Constitutions. Article 1, section 19, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution provides: “[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”

Put simply, when the government exercises its power of eminent domain and condemns private property for public use, it must pay “just compensation” to the owner of the property.

Can the Government Possess Your Property Before a Taking?

Yes.