Is a Partition Action Exempt from Bankruptcy Proceedings (CCP § 715.050)?
[…] (Id.) The sheriff demurred, and the trial court dismissed Lee’s complaint. In turn, Lee appealed. (Id.) 

The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s holding and remanded Lee’s complaint back to the trial court to overrule the sheriff’s demurrer to Lee’s claims for injunctive and declaratory relief. (Lee, 73 Cal.App.4th at 1122.) The Court’s reasoning was based on Code of Civil Procedure section 715.050. Under section 715.050, “a writ of possession issued pursuant to a judgment for possession in an unlawful detainer action shall be enforced pursuant to this chapter without delay, notwithstanding receipt of notice of the filing by the defendant of a bankruptcy proceeding.” (CCP § 715.050.) Therefore, under section 715.050, because Carlos and Alma filed for bankruptcy after Lee initiated his unlawful detainer action and obtained a writ of possession, the sheriff was required to enforce the writ of possession. (Lee, 73 Cal.App.4th at 1119.)