Is a Partition Action Exempt from Bankruptcy Proceedings (CCP § 715.050)?
[…] If a writ of possession was not yet obtained prior to the filing of a bankruptcy proceeding, then a tenant may be able to stop the execution of a writ of possession initially by initiating a bankruptcy proceeding. Therefore, timing is an essential element in determining whether a partition action is exempt from a bankruptcy proceeding. At Underwood Law Firm, our attorneys are more than familiar with bankruptcy proceedings and their impact on partition actions. 

Code of Civil Procedure section 715.050 

Code of Civil Procedure section 715.050 states, “Except with respect to enforcement of a judgment for money, a writ of possession issued pursuant to a judgment for possession in an unlawful detainer action shall be enforced pursuant to this chapter without delay, notwithstanding receipt of notice of the filing by the defendant of a bankruptcy proceeding.” 

Similarly, 11 U.S.C. section 362 provides for exemption from the automatic stay caused by the filing of a bankruptcy petition. (see In re Badax, LLC (C.D.Cal.B.K. Nov. 1, 2019) 608 B.R. 730.)   

Lee v. Baca (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1116 

In Lee v.