Expertise
[…] Here, the Court of Appeal held that Vaugh’s petition to partition the property was made under §§ 17200, 17200.1, and 850, all of which apply to trust property. Thus, because Vaughan brought the action for trust property, § 10311 did not apply. Because § 10311 did not apply to this proceeding, Vaughn argued that Heer’s appeal was frivolous.

However, the Court of Appeal disagreed and noted that “an almost identical provision for written overbids exists in the statutes governing partition actions in circumstances such as these.” For example, Code of Civil Procedure section 873.740 provides that when “responsible bidder makes a written increased offer that exceeds the sale price by at least 10 percent on the first ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and 5 percent on the amount in excess thereof, the court in its discretion may do either of the following: (1) vacate the sale and direct that a new sale be made. (2) vacate the sale, accept the increased offer, and confirm the sale to the offerer.”

As such, the Court of Appeal proceeded to consider whether the probate court abused its discretion when it approved the sale to another buyer over Heer’s objections.