Redwood City Partition Lawyers
[…] Riley opposed the complaint on the sole ground that the court should not appoint a receiver to the property.
The trial court had entered an interlocutory order granting the Nelsons’ request to partition the property by sale. Riley appealed arguing that the trial court should have ordered a partition of kind. However, Riley failed to stay the partition order by filing an undertaking as under CCP § 917.4, and the property was sold while the appeal was pending.
California of Civil Procedure Code section 917.4 clarifies that an appeal does not stay enforcement of a judgement order, or an order that directs the sale, conveyance, or delivery of property unless an “undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given that the appellant or party ordered to sell, convey, or deliver possession of the property will not commit or suffer to be committed any waste thereon.” Since Riley did not file the undertaking required by this section and did not appeal the trial court’s order approving the sale, the Nelsons filed a motion to dismiss the appeal as moot and requested sanctions.