Napa Partition Lawyers
[…] There are at least four different ways where a partition action should be considered:
- Boyfriend-Girlfriend co-ownership of property;
- Sibling-Sibling co-ownership of property;
- Parent-Child co-ownership of property;
- Investor-Investor co-ownership of property;
Code of Civil Procedure section 872.710, subdivision (a), states, “A partition action may be commenced and maintained by any…owner of…such property.” Section 872.710, subdivision (b), states that “partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver.” A Napa Partition Lawyer can help guide the meaning of these laws.
Typically, in a partition action, a court orders that the shared property be sold and the profits split between co-owners equal to their percentage share in the property.