Hawthorne Partition Lawyers
[…] The trial found that Dounel failed to prove the existence of the oral partnership and entered a judgment in favor of Duel on all claims. While Dounel's appeal was pending, Duel filed the instant suit to cancel the recorded deeds, claiming that the deeds were ineffective as he had transferred the properties to The Duel Family Limited Partnership prior to the recording of the two grant deeds listing Dounel as a partial owner. Dounel filed a demurrer, alleging that Duel's complaint was barred by the compulsory counterclaim rule pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, section 426.30, subdivision a. The trial court overruled Duel's demurrer and found in favor of Duel on the cancellation claims. Dounel appealed.
The Court of Appeal reversed, finding that "if a party against whom a Complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded." (CCP § 423.30(a).) Because Duel sought to cancel the grant deeds which were the basis of Dounel's complaint to partition the Properties, Duel should have asserted the claims in his complaint in the prior suit that Dounel filed.