Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.730 – Hearing on Motion
[…] Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.730 – Hearing on Motion
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.730 outlines the procedure and grounds for hearings on motions to confirm or set aside partition sales. This statute is immensely important, as it definitively provides the statutory grounds for attempting to set aside a partition sale. If a party’s objection to confirmation does not fit within the statute, it will likely not be considered by the court.
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.730 states:
- At the hearing, the court shall examine the report and witnesses in relation to the report.
- The court may confirm the sale notwithstanding a variance from the prescribed terms of sale if to do so will be beneficial to the parties and will not result in substantial prejudice to persons interested in the sale.
- The court may vacate the sale and direct that a new sale be made if it determines any of the following:
- The proceedings were unfair or notice of sale was not properly given. If there is no finding at the hearing of unfairness or improper notice, the sale may thereafter not be attacked on such grounds.
- The sale price is disproportionate to the value of the property.
- It appears that a new sale will yield a sum that exceeds the sale price by at least 10 percent on the first ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and five percent on the amount in excess thereof, determined after a reasonable allowance for the expenses of a new sale.
“Shawn” and “Julie” are an unmarried couple who want to start a life together. They find a nice home in Los Angeles and buy it as joint tenants. They move in and start their new life together.
Unfortunately, Shawn and Julie’s relationship doesn’t work out, and they break up.