What is the difference between a deed of trust and a mortgage?
[…] (CCP § 872.510.) And under Code of Civil Procedure Section 872.010, “liens” include deeds of trust. A plaintiff reading all those statutes, then, would not be wrong for thinking that, if their property is subject to a deed of trust, they would need to join to the suit the trustee and beneficiary. 

This is half-right. While a plaintiff would be free to joint the deed of trust trustee to the lawsuit, that does not mean they are required to do so. 

Are you required to join trustees in a partition lawsuit?

Usually, no. 

The Legislative Committee Comment to section 872.230 actually limits the “naming interests” requirement to “only those interests the plaintiff reasonably believes will be materially affected by the partition action.”

As such, both the trustee and beneficiary can be named, because the trustee holds a record title interest.