Title Insurance in Real Estate Litigation
[…] (Ins. Code § 12340.4.) This is because the California Legislature modified the Insurance Code in 1981 to specifically define an “abstract of title.” (Ins. Code § 12340.11.) Curiously, while a preliminary title report cannot create any court liability, it may provide actual notice to the prospective insured of the existence of title defects. (See Alfaro v. Community Housing Imp. Sys. & Planning. Ass’n, Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 1356, 1389-1390.) 

What is an Abstract of Title?

An “abstract of title” is a chronological list of all recorded documents in the chain of title. Insurance Code section 12340.10.) The law defines it as “a written representation, provided pursuant to contract, whether written or oral, intended to be relied upon by the person who has contracted for the receipt of such representation, listing all recorded conveyances, instruments or documents which, under the laws of the state, impart constructive notice with respect to the chain of title to the real property.” If the title company issuing the abstract fails to identify a recorded document, then they could be liable for negligence. (Soifer v. Chicago Title Co. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 365, 374.) Because an abstract of title is generally more expensive, a title insurance policy is generally preferable.