Testimony on Property Value in Partition Cases (Evid. Code Section 813)
[…] Even though a property owner may testify as to their property’s value, they must provide foundation for their opinion. (Jones v. Wachovia Bank (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 935, 950-951.) In Jones, a property owner contesting the foreclosure on his property testified that the foreclosure sale price of his home was substantially below market value. The court upheld the trial court’s decision to exclude the property owner’s testimony. 

The court stated that ownership alone does not satisfy the foundation requirement. (Id.) The court cited Evidence Code section 814, which lays out the requirements for foundation: the opinion must be “based on information ‘of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion as to the value of the property.’” (Jones, 230 Cal.App.4th at 951 (quoting Evid. Code § 814.)

However, if the party opposing the owner’s valuation testimony does not object to the testimony or cross-examine the owner at trial, the party cannot attack the testimony on appeal.