Real Estate Commissions in Probate Actions (CCP 873.745)
[…] Determining Agent or Broker Compensation

The amount of compensation for agents or brokers involved in a probate sale depends on several factors. If the agent or broker holds an exclusive right to sell the property, their compensation is typically determined by the terms of their contract. 

However, if there is no exclusive right to sell, compensation is based on whether the agent or broker procured the purchaser to whom the sale is confirmed.

Under California Probate Code section 10161(a)(b) “Subject to the provisions of this article, whether or not the agent or broker has a contract with the personal representative, the fee, commission, or other compensation of an agent or broker in connection with a sale of property shall be the amount the court, in its discretion, determines to be a reasonable compensation for the services of the agent or broker to the estate. 

Unless the agent or broker holds a contract granting an exclusive right to sell the property, an agent or broker is not entitled to any fee, commission, or other compensation for services to the estate in connection with a sale except in the following cases:

(1) Where the agent or broker produces the original bid which is returned to the court for confirmation.

(2) Where the property is sold on an increased bid, made at the time of the hearing on the petition for confirmation, to a purchaser procured by the agent or broker.”

Factors Affecting Probate Commissions

  1. Estate Value: In general, the larger the estate, the higher the potential probate commissions. However, some jurisdictions may cap the maximum commission regardless of the estate’s value.