Close Contact Us Now
[…] Moreover, the Court held that California Code of Civil Procedure section 872.730 expressly provides that partition is an available remedy in any proceeding related to the dissolution of a partnership. Under this statute, partners such as Fox—who have an interest in partnership assets concurrent with the interests of the other partners—are entitled to partition as a matter of right, subject only to the constraint that unsecured creditors not be prejudiced. (C.C.P. § 872.710(b) (“Except as provided in Section 872.730, partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver”).)

Stull made another argument against partition on the false premise that he had a more direct interest in the Property than did Fox and Beer based on his control of partnership assets.